How To Adjust To Life in the USA

What is the difference between Visa and I-94 expiration?

A visa is a permission to enter a foreign country. Citizens of most countries generally require visas to enter the USA. A visa validity is the period from the visa issuance and visa expiration date. As long as the visa is valid, the holder can apply at the US port of entry to enter into the country. If your visa has expired prior to your visit to the US, you will not be admitted into the country. If your visa expires while you are in the US and you want to apply for its extension in order to stay legally in the country, you should apply for extension of stay or adjustment of status, ask us how.

An I-94 is a form denoting the Arrival-Departure Record of aliens used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP). At the time of entry into the US, an immigration officer of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) determines whether to allow you to enter the country and for how long you can stay during a particular visit (length of stay). Your I-94 form contains a specific date (or D/S – duration of status) until which you are authorized to stay in the US.

So, the takeaway is, your visa expiration date has nothing to do with your authorized length of stay, you should keep an eye on both of them.

Keep an eye on expiration of your documents!

It is important to know when your documents expire:

Visa expiration: This is the last day you can enter the USA from abroad.

I-94 expiration: This is the last day you can legally be present in the USA.

Please keep in mind:

For people on B1/B2 visa: I-94 expires 6 months after you entered the USA or sooner.

For people on H1B and other visas: Look at your visa approval letter and your I-94 stamp.

Work permit usually is valid for only 1 year. New work permits for people on asylum status last for 2 years.

Green card: Some green cards expire within 2 years; others expire in 10 years.

Travel document: Check the expiration date.

Driver’s license: Often expires on your birthday. Driver’s license usually is valid for 5 years.

Before your immigration documents expire, see an attorney to extend your legal status in the USA. If you would like to get a legal advice or help from the Law Office of Natalia Malyshkina, please call us today.

Don’t lose your documents – Always keep a copy!

Losing your identification documents can be a big problem. We recommend making copies of all your important documents and storing those in a safe place. It is best not to carry all your important identification documents with you at once. If you have lost your documents or your documents were stolen, you can contact the police to make a report and contact your embassy to possible get a replacement of your documents.

K visa – marry within 90 days

If you came to the US on K-1 visa – fiancé(e) of a US citizen you must marry within 90 days from the date of entry to the United States. Fiancé(e) status automatically expires after 90 days. It cannot be extended. You should leave the United States at the end of the 90 days if you do not marry. If you do not depart you will be in violation of U.S. immigration law. This may result in removal (deportation) and/or could affect future eligibility for U.S. immigration benefits.

What is social security number and how to get it?

In the United States, a Social Security number (SSN) is a nine-digit number issued to U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and people who are legally present in the USA and may have the right to work.

The number is issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration, an independent agency of the United States government. Although its primary purpose is to track individuals for Social Security purposes. The Social Security number has become a de facto national identification number for taxation and other purposes.

Immigrants need a Social Security number to find a job in the USA, get legally paid, to pay US taxes, to open credit cards, sometimes to obtain the insurance etc.

How to get a social security number

If you are an immigrant, there are two ways you can get a social security number:

You can apply for it in your home country before coming to the United States when filing an application for an immigrant visa (when you are coming here to live with your US citizen spouse or close relative).

You can visit a Social Security office in person. At the office, you will need to prove your identity (passport, green card) and work-authorized immigration status (your immigration paperwork). Social security offices are located in most cities and towns. You can locate the closest to you here: https://secure.ssa.gov/ICON/main.jsp

For more information about social security number, please visit https://www.ssa.gov/.

 

How To Adjust To Life in the USA

What is the difference between Visa and I-94 expiration?

A visa is a permission to enter a foreign country. Citizens of most countries generally require visas to enter the USA. A visa validity is the period from the visa issuance and visa expiration date. As long as the visa is valid, the holder can apply at the US port of entry to enter into the country. If your visa has expired prior to your visit to the US, you will not be admitted into the country. If your visa expires while you are in the US and you want to apply for its extension in order to stay legally in the country, you should apply for extension of stay or adjustment of status, ask us how.

An I-94 is a form denoting the Arrival-Departure Record of aliens used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP). At the time of entry into the US, an immigration officer of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) determines whether to allow you to enter the country and for how long you can stay during a particular visit (length of stay). Your I-94 form contains a specific date (or D/S – duration of status) until which you are authorized to stay in the US.

So, the takeaway is, your visa expiration date has nothing to do with your authorized length of stay, you should keep an eye on both of them.

Keep an eye on expiration of your documents!

It is important to know when your documents expire:

Visa expiration: This is the last day you can enter the USA from abroad.

I-94 expiration: This is the last day you can legally be present in the USA.

Please keep in mind:

For people on B1/B2 visa: I-94 expires 6 months after you entered the USA or sooner.

For people on H1B and other visas: Look at your visa approval letter and your I-94 stamp.

Work permit usually is valid for only 1 year. New work permits for people on asylum status last for 2 years.

Green card: Some green cards expire within 2 years; others expire in 10 years.

Travel document: Check the expiration date.

Driver’s license: Often expires on your birthday. Driver’s license usually is valid for 5 years.

Before your immigration documents expire, see an attorney to extend your legal status in the USA. If you would like to get a legal advice or help from the Law Office of Natalia Malyshkina, please call us today.

Don’t lose your documents – Always keep a copy!

Losing your identification documents can be a big problem. We recommend making copies of all your important documents and storing those in a safe place. It is best not to carry all your important identification documents with you at once. If you have lost your documents or your documents were stolen, you can contact the police to make a report and contact your embassy to possible get a replacement of your documents.

K visa – marry within 90 days

If you came to the US on K-1 visa – fiancé(e) of a US citizen you must marry within 90 days from the date of entry to the United States. Fiancé(e) status automatically expires after 90 days. It cannot be extended. You should leave the United States at the end of the 90 days if you do not marry. If you do not depart you will be in violation of U.S. immigration law. This may result in removal (deportation) and/or could affect future eligibility for U.S. immigration benefits.

What is social security number and how to get it?

In the United States, a Social Security number (SSN) is a nine-digit number issued to U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and people who are legally present in the USA and may have the right to work.

The number is issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration, an independent agency of the United States government. Although its primary purpose is to track individuals for Social Security purposes. The Social Security number has become a de facto national identification number for taxation and other purposes.

Immigrants need a Social Security number to find a job in the USA, get legally paid, to pay US taxes, to open credit cards, sometimes to obtain the insurance etc.

How to get a social security number

If you are an immigrant, there are two ways you can get a social security number:

You can apply for it in your home country before coming to the United States when filing an application for an immigrant visa (when you are coming here to live with your US citizen spouse or close relative).

You can visit a Social Security office in person. At the office, you will need to prove your identity (passport, green card) and work-authorized immigration status (your immigration paperwork). Social security offices are located in most cities and towns. You can locate the closest to you here: https://secure.ssa.gov/ICON/main.jsp

For more information about social security number, please visit https://www.ssa.gov/.

 

Read also

  • If you marry a citizen of the USA, you can get a green card through a process called Adjustment of Status. We often work on such cases, we call them our “happy cases”. 

    Our law office can prepare your paperwork in as short 1 day (rush service). However, you will need at least 10 days to get a...



Notice: Undefined variable: catid in /home/mnatalia/immigration-sf-law.com/www/components/com_cobalt/views/record/tmpl/default_tags.php on line 53
Tags USA

Schedule a Consultation

Неверный ввод
Неверный ввод
Неверный ввод
Неверный ввод
Неверный ввод